My Basket0

CII applauds professionals for top exam performance

Publication date:

17 August 2021

Last updated:

18 August 2021

Author(s):

Chartered Insurance Institute

The Chartered Insurance Institute has awarded 34 prizes for the exceptional completion of the professional body’s qualifications during the coronavirus pandemic in 2020.

The CII Examination prizes, which have been handed out annually since the professional body was formed in 1912, are given to candidates who achieved the highest performance in their exam sittings and were judged to have produced the greatest standard of coursework.

Among this year’s winners were insurance and personal finance professionals from Willis, Marsh, Tokio Marine Kiln, Schroders Personal Wealth, Zurich, Aon, RSA, Brewin Dolphin, Saunderson House and Money Matters North East Ltd.

When asked to comment on how she achieved the best result in the CII’s Reinsurance unit M97 on completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification, Marina Tsokur of Cargill International, said: “The ACII qualification has been extremely useful in enhancing and building upon my practical experience as an insurance professional. There was not one module that I took that I did not find directly applicable to my work.

“The knowledge and the qualification I gained helped me to move to the next stage of my career from a more focused specialisation to a broader insurance risk management role.”

Sian Fisher, chief executive of the Chartered Insurance Institute, said: “The Covid-19 pandemic has disrupted all our lives, which makes the achievement of these individuals incredibly impressive.

“I applaud the efforts of our prize winners who, during this time of uncertainty, continued to study and managed to achieve the best results in our examinations.

“These winners have overcome challenges to acquire the knowledge and skills needed to help consumers and performed exceptionally well when completing one of our qualifications.”

Entry for these prizes is automatic for every CII candidate who completes a test or submits coursework during the year.

Every winner receives between £100 and £1,000 plus a certificate, which is usually presented to them at their local institute dinner, handed out by the sponsor of the category or sent directly to them if they prefer that option.

This year, given the government’s guidance to slow the spread of the coronavirus, the CII will send the certificates to the winners’ homes but wanted to celebrate their achievements so in the coming weeks the professional body will applaud their efforts via the CII’s social media accounts.

In the coming weeks, the CII will post photos of the winners with their tips for how they managed to achieve that performance and what the awards means for their career.

To learn more about the awards visit: https://www.cii.co.uk/about-us/initiatives/engagement/awards/qualifications-awards/

List of winners

Crawford Prize, for the best result in completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Gemma Louise Howard of Willis (UK)

Henry J. Tapscott Prize in recognition of Excellence in completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Adam Williams of Lex-London, a division of AIG.

John Ellams Award, for Excellence in completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Laurence Owens of Specialist Risk Group.

Swiss Re Reinsurance Prize, for the best result in the Reinsurance unit M97 on completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Marina Tsokur of Cargill International SA and Darcelle Wiltshire of Colfire.

Manchester Centenary Prize, for excellence in completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Elinor Katie Webb of Tokio Marine Kiln.

AIA Education Foundation Prize, for the best result in the Aviation and Space Insurance unit M91 on completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Dominic Christian Hurst of BPL Global.

Alison Ecob Memorial Prize, for the best result in the Risk Management in Insurance unit 992 for a UK candidate on completion of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Emily Ward-Booth of Tokio Marine Kiln.

Worshipful Company of Insurers Prize, for the best result in the Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning qualification: Thomas Lester of Schroders Personal Wealth.

Barnfield Prize, for excellence in completion of the core units of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Sebastian Bulgin of Zurich Financial Services Ltd.

JB Welson Prize, for Excellence in completion of the core units of the Advanced Diploma in Insurance qualification: Sarina Kamalarajah of Sompo International.

HJ Greening Prize, for the best result in the Long Term Insurance Business unit P63: Chris Luff of LV.

Kenneth Griffiths Prize, for the best result in the Advanced Claims unit 820: David White of Tokio Marine Kiln and Alexander James Edward Marks of DWF LLP.

Paul Maynard Memorial Prize, for the best result in the Advanced Insurance Broking unit 930: Olivar Wilson of Aon PLC.

CII Award in Excellence in Claims Practice, for the best result in the Claims Practice unit M85: Lucy Brown of Tokio Marine HCC

McNeil and Wallace Award, Liverpool Underwriters Association, for the best result in the Cargo and Goods in Transit Insurance unit M90: Marta Tomecka of UPS Global Treasury PLC.

London Business Interruption Association Prize, for the best result in the Commercial Property and Business Interruption unit M93: David Richard John Zabrocki of Beamount Lawrence & Co Ltd.

Stanley Brown Prize, for the best result in the Liability Insurances unit M96: David James Martin of Arthur J Gallagher (UK) Ltd.

Boleslaw Monic Prize, for the best result in the Reinsurance unit M97: Angella Tusaba Nakabuye of Britam General Insurance.

McNeil and Wallace Award, Liverpool Underwriters Association, for the best result in the Marine Hull and Associated Liabilities unit M98: Philippa Lucy Wyatt of Marsh Ltd.

Layborn Prize, for the best result in the Pensions and Retirement Planning unit R04: Luiza Maria Todd, Bespoke Training Solutions.

Sedgwick International UK Prize, for the best result in the Insurance, Legal and Regulatory unit IF1 and the Insurance Claims Handling Process unit IF4 for a UK candidate: Claire Elizabeth Palmer of RSA.

International Underwriting Association Prize, for the best result in the Diploma in Insurance qualification for a candidate employed by a member of the IUA: Victoria Lowe of Liberty Special Markets.

Worshipful Company of Insurers Prize, for the best result in the Diploma in Insurance qualification: Sebastian Bulgin of Zurich Financial Services Ltd.

John Poel Prize, for the best result in the Diploma in Insurance qualification for a candidate employed by a BIBA member: Rebecca Amy Allen of Willis Towers Watson.

Worshipful Company of Insurers Prize, for the best result in the Diploma in Financial Planning qualification: Tracey Che of Saunderson House Ltd and Louis Hodgson of Money Matters North East Ltd.

The Colin Gilchrist Memorial Prize, for the best result in the Certificate in London Market Insurance Specialisation: Afsar Ali of Guy Carpenter & Company.

Worshipful Company of Insurers Prize, for the best result in the Certificate in Insurance qualification: Claire Elizabeth Palmer of RSA.

Certificate in Paraplanning Prize, for the best result in the Certificate in Paraplanning qualification: Maria Johnson or Brewin Dolphin Securities Ltd

The Rutter Medal, for the best New Fellow of the Chartered Insurance Institute: Amy Elizabeth Pearson.

This document is believed to be accurate but is not intended as a basis of knowledge upon which advice can be given. Neither the author (personal or corporate), the CII group, local institute or Society, or any of the officers or employees of those organisations accept any responsibility for any loss occasioned to any person acting or refraining from action as a result of the data or opinions included in this material. Opinions expressed are those of the author or authors and not necessarily those of the CII group, local institutes, or Societies.